Professional Boxing Financial Planning Guide 2026
For informational purposes only — not financial, tax, or legal advice. Contract rules, tax law, and sanctioning body policies change; work with specialists for your specific situation.
Professional boxing produces some of the most dramatic wealth creation in sports — and some of the most catastrophic financial collapses. Mike Tyson earned an estimated $300 million over his career and filed for bankruptcy in 2003. Evander Holyfield, Floyd Mayweather's former sparring partner and two-time undisputed champion, lost a $10 million mansion to foreclosure. These aren't outliers. They're the default outcome when a fighter's financial planning is left entirely to the same people who profit from keeping him in the ring.
The structural reasons for this are unique to boxing. No union. No collective bargaining agreement. No league minimum salary. No pension. No employer healthcare. And a cost structure — manager fees, trainer fees, corner fees, sanctioning fees, promoter takes — that can consume 50 percent of your purse before you've paid a dollar in taxes. Understanding that structure is the first step toward keeping more of what you earn.
How fight purses actually work
A boxing "purse" is the gross amount a fighter earns from a specific bout. It has several components that vary by fight and contract structure:
Base show money and win bonus
Most contracts include a guaranteed "show money" amount paid regardless of outcome, plus a "win bonus" paid only for a victory. A prospect fight at the regional level might be $5,000 show / $5,000 win. A championship contender fight at a major venue might be $500,000 show / $500,000 win. The split varies by negotiating leverage and promoter structure.
Network and streaming deals
When a promoter (Top Rank, Matchroom, PBC, Queensberry, etc.) signs a multi-fight deal with a network — ESPN+, DAZN, Showtime, Amazon Prime — that contract specifies license fees per card. A portion flows to individual fighter purses as negotiated in each bout agreement. A fighter on a major network-backed card is typically paid more than their nominal base purse suggests, because the promoter's network deal backstops it.
Pay-per-view revenue splits
For elite-level bouts, fighters negotiate a percentage of PPV revenue above a threshold. A $59.99 PPV that sells 1.5 million buys generates roughly $90 million in gross revenue. A fighter with a 10% PPV split above a 500,000-buy threshold would receive a share of approximately $60 million in excess revenue — roughly $6 million on top of his base purse. These splits are negotiated by experienced boxing attorneys and sports agents, not standard terms. Most boxers never fight at a level where PPV economics matter. Those who do have fundamentally different financial planning problems than those who don't.
The cost stack: where the money goes before taxes
Before a professional boxer pays a dollar in federal or state income tax, a substantial portion of the purse is already allocated to others by contract and custom. Understanding the full cost stack matters more in boxing than in any other major sport.
Manager: typically 33%
A boxing manager negotiates fights, develops the fighter's career trajectory, and takes a percentage of all boxing income. The standard percentage is one-third (33.3%) of the fight purse — higher than any sports agent cap in any major league.1 Unlike the NFL (3% cap), NBA (4% cap), or MLB (4-5%), boxing has no federal cap on manager percentages. State athletic commissions regulate manager-boxer contracts but set their own limits; Pennsylvania, for example, requires that a boxer receive at least 60% of sums earned, which permits a manager to take up to 40%. Many states follow similar floors with no hard upper limit below that threshold.
The manager's 33% is calculated on the gross purse — before trainer, corner, or sanctioning deductions. On a $1,000,000 purse, the manager takes $333,000 off the top.
Trainer: typically 10%
The head trainer takes a cut of fight purses in addition to any separate training fees. The industry standard is 10% of the purse, though agreements range from 10% to 20% depending on the trainer's profile and the relationship.2 Unlike the manager cut, the trainer cut is not regulated by state commissions — it is purely a matter of negotiation. On a $1,000,000 purse, the trainer typically takes $100,000.
Corner team: typically 2–4%
The cutman, assistant trainers, and cornermen may receive a percentage of the purse or flat per-fight payments. For a well-funded camp at the elite level, plan for 2–4% of the purse in total corner expenses, which includes the cutman's fee and any additional corner personnel.
Sanctioning body fees: 3% per body
Championship bouts require payment to the sanctioning body granting the title shot — WBC, WBA, IBF, WBO, or others. Each body charges approximately 3% of the fighter's purse per championship contest.3 A unification fight involving two belts costs 3% to each body. A "champion vs. champion" fight where a fighter holds multiple belts can mean a 3% fee to each governing body for which a title is at stake. These fees are non-negotiable and paid directly to the sanctioning organization.
Worked example: $1,000,000 purse
| Cost item | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gross purse | — | $1,000,000 |
| Manager (33%) | Off gross | −$333,000 |
| Trainer (10%) | Off gross | −$100,000 |
| Corner/cutman (3%) | Off gross | −$30,000 |
| Sanctioning fee (1 belt, 3%) | Off gross | −$30,000 |
| Fighter's pre-tax remainder | $507,000 | |
| Training camp expenses (deductible) | Est. typical | −$75,000 |
| Net SE income | $432,000 | |
| SE tax (approx.) | 15.3% / 2.9% | −$35,000 |
| Federal + state income tax (32–37% effective, moderate-tax state) | Est. | −$130,000 |
| Estimated net take-home | ~$267,000 |
From a $1,000,000 purse, a title-level boxer in a typical arrangement takes home approximately $250,000–$280,000 after all obligations. From a $100,000 preliminary fight purse in a state with income tax, the net number can be below $35,000. The math is unforgiving at every level.
Training camp expenses: the deductions that soften the blow
Unlike team sport athletes who train at team facilities on the team's dime, professional boxers fund their own training camps. These expenses are deductible as business expenses against SE income — they reduce taxable income dollar for dollar. The major categories:
- Sparring partners. Elite camps use multiple sparring partners paid $500–$1,500 per session, or $3,000–$8,000 per week for a resident sparring partner. A full 10-week camp with multiple sparring partners can cost $40,000–$100,000 in sparring fees alone.
- Strength and conditioning coach. A dedicated S&C coach in a dedicated camp runs $5,000–$20,000 for the training block.
- Nutritionist and dietitian. $3,000–$8,000 for camp-specific nutrition programming and weight management planning.
- Sports psychologist. Increasingly common at the elite level; $5,000–$15,000 for a camp engagement.
- Training facility. Renting a full gym in a dedicated training location (Big Bear, Las Vegas, etc.) costs $2,000–$5,000 per week.
- Travel and lodging. Moving a 5–10 person camp to a dedicated training location adds $10,000–$30,000 in airfare, housing, and food over the camp period.
- Equipment. Gloves, bags, headgear, ring time — typically $3,000–$10,000 per year, depreciable.
A world-class camp for a major fight can cost $120,000–$200,000 before the first punch is thrown. Track every dollar. These are legitimate business deductions, but they require documentation — receipts, contracts with sparring partners (who are themselves SE workers), facility rental agreements.
Self-employment tax and boxing income
Most professional boxers are treated as independent contractors rather than employees. Fight purses are typically reported on Form 1099-NEC (or in some promoter arrangements, paid without withholding at all). This means the boxer is responsible for self-employment tax in addition to income tax.4
Self-employment tax in 2026:
- 15.3% on net SE income up to the Social Security wage base ($184,500 for 2026)4
- 2.9% Medicare on net SE income above $184,500
- 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax on income above $200,000 (single filers)
- 50% of SE tax is deductible as an above-the-line deduction before calculating income tax
A boxer netting $432,000 in SE income pays approximately $35,000 in SE tax (before the 50% deductible offset). This is on top of federal and state income tax. Boxing CPAs structure the deduction sequence carefully — training camp expenses reduce net SE income, which reduces the SE tax base, which reduces the income tax base in a compounding sequence that matters.
State tax: where you fight, not where you live
Jock tax applies to boxing the same way it applies to every other professional sport: states tax income earned within their borders. The difference from team sports is the frequency. An NBA player files in 20+ states for games played during the regular season. A boxer who fights four times per year typically files in four states — a much simpler picture, but potentially more concentrated exposure.
The major boxing markets and their income tax rates:
| Venue / State | Top marginal rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Nevada (Las Vegas) | 0% | No state income tax — dominant reason Vegas is boxing's home |
| Texas (Dallas, Houston) | 0% | No state income tax |
| Florida (Miami, Miami Beach) | 0% | No state income tax; popular fighter residency choice |
| New York (Madison Square Garden) | 10.9% | NYC adds 3.876% city tax for NYC residents; nonresidents still owe state tax |
| California (Los Angeles, Inglewood) | 13.3% | Highest state rate in the country; most major CA fights taxed at this rate |
| New Jersey (Atlantic City) | 10.75% | Historic boxing venue; rates apply to nonresident fight income |
| Pennsylvania (Philadelphia) | 3.07% | Flat state rate + Philadelphia wage tax adds ~3.79% for fights in city |
| Arizona (Phoenix) | 2.5% | Flat rate; growing boxing market |
Residency planning matters more in boxing than almost any sport. A Florida-domiciled boxer can fight 3 times in Las Vegas and once in London and pay zero state income tax on any of it. The same boxer domiciled in California paying 13.3% on CA-source income faces a dramatically different after-tax picture. Residency decisions should be made at the start of a career, not after signing a major promotional contract.
International fight income
Major fights happen in Saudi Arabia, the UK, UAE, and other international venues. Income earned in a foreign country is subject to that country's taxes — and US citizens owe US tax on worldwide income, with a Foreign Tax Credit (Form 1116) available to offset foreign taxes paid. Saudi Arabia currently has no individual income tax, which is part of the reason it has attracted major boxing events in recent years. The UK charges income tax at 45% on earnings above £125,140 — a bout at Wembley carries a materially different after-tax profile than the same bout in Riyadh. International fights require a CPA with cross-border experience before the contract is signed, not after.
The promoter contract problem
When a boxer signs with a promoter — Top Rank, Matchroom, PBC/Prime Video, Queensberry, Golden Boy — they typically sign a multi-fight exclusive contract lasting 3–5 years. These contracts specify:5
- Minimum number of fights the promoter is obligated to offer
- Minimum purses for each fight (often escalating with performance)
- Exclusive rights to promote the boxer during the contract term
- Options for the promoter to match competing offers (right of first refusal)
- PPV participation terms (if any)
Under the Muhammad Ali Boxing Reform Act (15 U.S.C. § 6301 et seq.), promoters are required to disclose their compensation from any bout to both fighters — fighters have a legal right to know what the promoter is receiving from the site fee, broadcast deal, and ticket sales. In practice, extracting this disclosure requires an experienced boxing attorney. The Act also prohibits a promoter from acting simultaneously as a boxer's manager (a conflict of interest that historically benefited promoters). If your promotional contract was negotiated without independent legal representation, the terms are almost certainly more favorable to the promoter than they needed to be.
The manager conflict of interest — the biggest financial risk most boxers ignore
A boxing manager's financial interest is directly aligned with one outcome: more fights, more purses, more of the gross. A manager taking 33% has no financial incentive to protect your long-term health, to preserve your earnings, or to recommend you retire before your reflexes erode. Their incentive is to keep you fighting.
This creates a structural problem that no other major sport has. NFL and NBA agents take 3–4% of the contract, a one-time transaction. A boxing manager takes 33% of every purse for years — and then, frequently, manages the fighter's money as well. When your income advisor is paid as a percentage of how much you fight, independent oversight is essential.
A fee-only financial advisor — paid a flat retainer or hourly, never a percentage of your purse or AUM on fight income — provides the only advisory relationship that is structurally independent of your fight schedule. This is the advisor who tells you: "Your net worth is at a level where you don't need to take this fight." No manager who takes 33% will ever say those words to you.
Retirement savings: maximizing a lumpy-income career
Boxing income is not smoothly distributed. A fighter might earn zero in January, $500,000 from a February fight, nothing until August, and $3,000,000 from a December PPV. This lumpy structure creates both a challenge and an opportunity for retirement savings.
Solo 401(k) on fight income
Fight income reported on 1099-NEC is self-employment income. You can establish a Solo 401(k) (also called a one-participant 401(k)) and contribute:6
- Employee deferral: up to $24,500 in 2026 ($32,500 with age-50+ catch-up; $35,750 with ages 60–63 super-catch-up)
- Employer profit-sharing contribution: up to 20% of net SE income (after SE tax deduction)
- Combined limit: $72,000 in 2026 ($80,000 with catch-up)
On a $432,000 net SE income year, the employer profit-sharing contribution alone could be approximately $85,500 — but it's capped at $72,000 combined. The maximum Solo 401(k) contribution of $72,000 represents a $26,640 federal tax reduction at the 37% marginal rate, plus avoidance of Additional Medicare Tax on those dollars. This is the single largest retirement savings vehicle available to an independent boxer.
Roth IRA and backdoor Roth
At fight-year income levels, direct Roth IRA contributions are phased out. But in low-income years — between major fights, recovering from injury, or during retirement — Roth conversions of accumulated traditional 401(k) balances allow movement into tax-free growth at much lower effective rates. A retired boxer with $2,000,000 in a traditional 401(k) and $0 in other income can convert $100,000–$150,000/year into Roth at 22–24% effective rates rather than waiting and withdrawing at potentially higher rates later.
Cash balance plans
For elite fighters with multiple high-income years, adding a cash balance defined benefit plan on top of a Solo 401(k) can shelter an additional $100,000–$290,000 per year in pre-tax contributions (the benefit limit for 2026 is $290,000 annually). These plans have actuarial requirements and setup costs but create substantial tax savings for fighters with multi-million-dollar earning years.
The advisory team structure that actually works
Most boxing financial disasters trace to the same root cause: the fighter's financial decisions were made by people who had a financial interest in those decisions going a specific direction. The manager controlled fight income. The business manager (often referred to the fighter by the manager or promoter) controlled bank accounts, bill pay, and investment decisions. Neither had a fiduciary duty to the fighter as their client. The result is the cascade of cases documented in bankruptcy court, state athletic commission hearings, and journalism: "I trusted them."
The advisory structure that protects against this:
- Sports attorney (independent). Reviews promoter and manager contracts before signing. Not referred by the promoter or manager. Paid hourly or flat fee — never a percentage of your purse. This person's value is highest at the beginning of your career and before every major contract signing.
- Boxing-aware CPA / tax attorney. Handles multi-state returns, SE tax structuring, camp expense documentation, entity formation (S-corp election on endorsement income), international fight income, and estimated quarterly tax payments. The fight business has more complexity than most CPAs see in a year — find one who has prior boxing clients.
- Fee-only financial advisor. Manages overall financial planning: retirement savings strategy, investment allocation, insurance (health insurance exposure is significant — no employer plan), life insurance planning for dependents, budgeting against lumpy income, and the post-career transition. This advisor is paid a retainer or hourly fee, never a commission and never a percentage of your purse.
- Business manager (if needed). Bill pay, day-to-day cash management, and vendor relationships. This role can be filled by the CPA's firm or a dedicated financial management firm — not by someone referred by or affiliated with your manager or promoter. If your business manager is tight with your manager, you have a control problem.
What this team does not include: a wirehouse financial advisor who earns commissions from the products they sell you, and any advisor whose compensation structure creates an incentive to keep you fighting longer than is in your interest.
The five most common boxing financial mistakes
- Spending against the win bonus before it's banked. Show money is guaranteed; win money is not. Fighters at the prospect level sometimes spend fight income before they've deposited it. A missed weight deduction, a no-contest, or an unexpected loss can eliminate the win bonus entirely. Budget only against show money until the check clears.
- No quarterly estimated tax payments. Boxing income has no withholding. Fighters who receive a $500,000 purse and spend it without setting aside $150,000–$200,000 for taxes discover the liability in April. The IRS charges penalties for underpayment of estimated taxes. Your CPA should be estimating quarterly payments within days of each major purse.
- Not establishing residency in a no-income-tax state before signing major contracts. A California-domiciled fighter who signs a three-fight deal and earns $3,000,000 pays $399,000 in California income tax that a Nevada-domiciled fighter does not. Residency change after signing a CA fight contract doesn't help — the income is California-source regardless of where you live. The decision needs to happen before the contract, not after.
- Manager managing money as well as fights. When your manager controls both your fight schedule and your bank account, there is no independent oversight of either. This is the most common structure in small-market boxing and the one most consistently associated with fighter financial losses.
- No plan for the career cliff. Boxing careers end abruptly — injury, loss of license, promoter contract expiration, a string of losses. Unlike team sport athletes who receive pension benefits from their players' associations, boxers receive nothing. The only retirement income you have is what you saved. A fighter who spent 10 years earning $500,000–$3,000,000 per fight and saved nothing faces a retirement funded entirely by whatever work is available post-career.
Sources
- Association of Boxing Commissions — ABC Regulatory Guidelines. State athletic commissions regulate manager-boxer contracts. Pennsylvania regulations require boxers receive a minimum of 60% of fight earnings. Manager percentages of up to 33.3% (one-third) are the accepted industry standard across most boxing jurisdictions. The Muhammad Ali Boxing Reform Act provides additional federal protections for fighters. Values and guidelines cited as of 2026.
- MEL Magazine — The Economic Breakdown of a Boxing Purse: Who Gets What?. Detailed breakdown of purse cost structure, confirming trainer cuts of 10% as standard, corner costs of 2–4%, and the layered deductions that reduce fighter net income significantly from the headline purse figure.
- EssentiallySports — How Much Do Boxers Lose on Sanctioning Fees?. Sanctioning body fees (WBC, WBA, IBF, WBO) are approximately 3% of each fighter's purse per championship contest. Minimum fees apply for small purses; the 3% rate is standard for title-level bouts. Unification fights where multiple belts are on the line incur fees to each sanctioning body. Ryan Garcia and other prominent fighters have publicly cited the 3% rate per fight.
- IRS — Self-Employment Tax (Social Security and Medicare Taxes). SE tax rate: 15.3% on net SE income up to Social Security wage base ($184,500 for 2026 per IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-46); 2.9% Medicare on income above that threshold; 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax on income above $200,000 (single filers). Deduction of 50% of SE tax before income tax. // 2026 SS wage base: $184,500.
- Fight Ops — Boxing Promoters and Managers Guide. Overview of promotional contract structures, multi-fight deal terms, right-of-first-refusal provisions, and the legal framework governing promoter-fighter relationships. The Muhammad Ali Boxing Reform Act (15 U.S.C. § 6301 et seq.) mandates financial disclosure from promoters and prohibits simultaneous promoter/manager roles.
- IRS — One-Participant 401(k) Plans (Solo 401(k)). 2026 employee deferral limit: $24,500; combined limit: $72,000; catch-up (age 50+): $8,000; super-catch-up (ages 60–63): $11,250. Employer profit-sharing contribution: up to 20% of net SE income (after SE tax deduction). // Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-46.
Purse cost structure and sanctioning fee percentages verified against the Association of Boxing Commissions, MEL Magazine, and EssentiallySports. Tax rates verified against IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-46 (2026 SS wage base: $184,500; Solo 401(k) combined limit: $72,000). State income tax rates from state tax authority publications. All worked examples are illustrative; actual outcomes depend on contract structure, state residency, fight schedule, and entity elections. Values current as of May 2026.